2015-2016 Calendar

Autumn Semester
August 31     Monthly Lunch, 12:30PM-2:30PM, Folklore Archives

September 17    Lecture: Maria Tatar, 4:30PM-5:30PM,Thompson Library 165
September 21    Lecture: Ingrid Hehmeyer, 11:30AM-3:00PM, Mershon Center 120
September 28     Monthly Lunch, 12:30PM-2:30PM,Folklore Archives

October 1    Lecture: Sue Kalt, 2:30PM-4:30PM, Kuhn Honors and Scholars House
October 1    Film Screening: Jesse Freeston, 7PM-9PM,
Hagerty 180
October 2    Film Screening: Jesse Freeston, 7PM-9PM,
Hagerty 180
October 13-17    Annual meeting of the American Folklore Society, Long Beach, California
October 19    Lecture: Mark Janse, 4PM-5:30PM,
Mershon Center 120
October 22    Lecture: Francis Cody, 4PM-5:30PM,
Denney Hall 311
October 26    Monthly Lunch, 12:30-2:30PM, Folklore Archives
October 29    Reception: Ohio Bluegrass w/ Katie Laur, 4:30PM-5:30PM, Thompson Library 165

November 6    Student Discussion w/ Michael Ann Williams, 10:30AM-12PM, Denney Hall 447
November 6     Lecture: Michael Ann Williams, 3:30PM-5PM, Denney Hall 311
November 19    Lecture: Elijah Wald, 4:00PM-5:30PM, Knight House
November 30    Monthly Lunch, 12:30PM-2PM, Folklore Archives
November 30    Associated Faculty Lecture: Elena Foulis, 2PM-3:30PM, Folklore Archives

December TBA    Centers Holiday Party

Spring Semester
January 25    Monthly Lunch, 11:30-1PM, Folklore Archives
January 25    Lunchtime Lecture: Victor Espinosa, Folklore Archives, 1-2:30PM, Folklore Archives

February 1     Associated Faculty Lecture Series: Victor M. Espinosa
February 8     Professionalization Workshop: Library Research Resources and Strategies
February 9      Latinos in Ohio Reception and Exhibit
February 15    Folklore Archive Tour and Presentation
February 17    Miracle Stories and Material Signs: Everyday Discourses on Belief w/ Katherine Borland
February 18    Soundmapping Religion in the Midwest w/ Isaac Weiner
February 22    Lecture: Robert Glenn Howard, 5-6:30PM,
Hagerty 180
February 29    Monthly Lunch, 12:30-2:30PM, Folklore Archives

March 2       Franco Boggero and Father Danilo Galiani Cartelami--Sacred Scenography and Visual Narrative
March 2       Screening of Harlan County, USA & Discussion w/ Barbara Kopple
March 3       Student Workshop w/ Barbara Kopple
March 9       Lecture: Klingon: The Natural and Not-so-natural History of a Constructed Language w/ Marc Okrand
March 21     Professionalization Workshop: Managing Fieldwork Data
March 25    A Conversation on Academic Freedom in Turkey
March 28    Monthly Lunch, 12:30-2:30PM, Folklore Archives

April 4          Professionalization Workshop: Writing Research Proposals
April 8          Utley Lecture w/ Allen Grieco, 4PM, 18th Ave. Library
April 11         Beyond Religious Devotion: The Complexities of Women's Rituals in Iran w/ Afsane Rezaei
April 14         Accessioning the Student Ethnographic Projects: A Discussion with Annie Craycraft
April 18         Professionalization Workshop: The Field and Profession of Folklore
April 22-23    OSU/IU Joint Conference, Columbus, OH

May 1           Spring Picnic
May 18         Interviewing for Stories that Matter w/ Jo Radner, Barnett Collaboratory
May 19-22    Midwest Folklorist’s Retreat, Columbus, OH
 

0